Spread the love

T2 Tourist Visa ( Individual Indians can apply for this visa.)

Who is eligible for this Visa ?

A person who is not a citizen of Benin, Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of Congo, Chad, Ghana, Guinea (Conakry), Indonesia, Haiti, Senegal, Seychelles, Sao Tome and Principe, Mauritius, Philippines and Singapore visiting for holiday, sightseeing, social and recreational purpose or other short term non work purpose.
An applicant who is a citizen of any of the countries listed above should apply for visa class T1 tourist.

Where applications should be made ?

At the Directorate general of Immigration and Emigration or at Rwandan Embassy or Diplomatic Mission.

What documents are required ?
Original valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival. + add Old passport if any.
2 recent photos 35×45 mm, white background, matt finish 80% face size.
Visa Application Form
Air Tickets
Covering letter mentioning the details of the visit, applicant information.
Hotel Confirmation Vouchers
Day to Day Itinerary.
Yellow Fever Certificate.
Note* All the documents should be in set of 2.

Visa fees :
30,000 FRw in Rwanda
50 USD or equivalent accepted foreign currency in Rwanda foreign Diplomatic Mission.

Visa processing time :
3-5 Working Days

Validity period of Visa :
90 Days

Single or Multiple Entry :
Multiple Entry

Is work prohibited ?
Yes. The visitor’s visa should not be used for employment.

Change of Status :
Class T2 holder may change his/her Status.

Visa Extension :
A class T2 visa can be extended for a further 90 days at the Directorate General of Immigration and Emigration offices.
An initial visa issued by a Rwandan Diplomatic Mission will be valid for 90 days.
Application should be made whilst the current visa remains valid.

N.B.
To avoid penalties, the applicant should apply/renew visa in time before expiration of current visa.
Penalty fee is 20,000 FRw in a period of 06 to 15 days of the delay. Article 30 of the Ministerial establishing procedures and regulations categorizes other penalties from 16 days to 9 months and above.

Click here for T2 Visa Form

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************

T3 Tourist – Family Visa

Who is eligible for this Visa ?
A person who wishes to visit a family member or a close relative residing and working in Rwanda.
The visa enables workers temporarily residing in Rwanda to keep in contact with their relatives who live outside the country. The relatives who may visit are : spouse, parent, brother, sister, child, adopted child, aunt, niece, nephew, cousin, grandparent, grandchild and the ‘step’ equivalent of these.

Where applications should be made ?
At the Directorate general of Immigration and Emigration or at Rwandan Embassy or Diplomatic Mission.

What documents are required ?
Original valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival. + add Old passport if any.
2 recent photos 35×45 mm, white background, matt finish 80% face size.
Visa Application Form
Air Tickets
Covering letter mentioning the details of the visit, applicant information.
Hotel Confirmation Vouchers
Day to Day Itinerary.
Yellow Fever Certificate.
Visa Application letter addressed to the Director General of Immigration and Emigration.
Note* All the documents should be in set of 2.

Visa fees :
30,000 FRw in Rwanda
50 USD or equivalent accepted foreign currency in Rwanda foreign Diplomatic Mission.

Visa processing time :
3 to 5 Working Days

Validity period of Visa :
Upto 90 days

Single or Multiple Entry :
The visa may be multiple entry but the applicant must convince the issuing authority that he/she will exit and enter Rwanda more than three times for the purpose of visiting family members in 90 days. Application must include a copy of Foreigners Identity Card of the relative temporarily residing in Rwanda.

Is work prohibited ?
Yes

Change of Status :
Class T3 visa holder may change his / her status.

Visa Extension :
Class T3 family visitor’s visa may be extended upto a maximum length of stay of 9 months. Applicants must apply at the Directorate General of Immigration and Emigration offices for an extension.

Financial Requirements :
Applicants except minors under 21 years must have sufficient funds to cover the costs of their stay in Rwanda. Applicants, or their family member who has invited them, may be required to provide evidence that they have sufficient funds.
If Applicants are required to provide such evidence, it must be submitted to the Directorate General of Immigration and Emigration offices or Rwanda Embassy or Diplomatic Mission.

N.B.
To avoid penalties, the applicant should apply/ renew Visa in time before expiration of current Visa. Penalty fee is 20,000 FRw in a period of 06 to 15 days of the delay. Article 34 of the Ministerial Order establishing Procedures and Regulations categorizes other penalties from 16 days to 9 months and above.

Click here and Download the T3 visa form

For More Detail info on Rwanda Embassy and formalities click here

For Clear details for rwanda Visa for Indians Click here

*******************************************************************

***                                                                                                                        ***

** *To read Here Latest Blog on” Rwanda: Land of thousand Hills ”   ***

*******************************************************************

**************************************************************************************************************************************************

For Any qurery or Feed back please mail us on travelwithdreams18@gmail.com

If you are Travel Dreamer than you should through us from our website travelwithdreams.com Whre you can find the Amzing Travel Experiences , Unknown Travel Destinations , Recent Travel News & Clear Cut Visa details

 

Travel with Dreams is the blog with unique combination of Marathi and English articles written by Pooja and Akash. As the name itself suggests that this is a travel blog, we would like to add something more in it that is our special feature of publishing readers' own travel stories with their photographs. We hope that you are liking our work. If you like our articles, please share with your family and friends and keep supporting us... Thank you all....😘❤

1 comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *